Track Championships

April 17th, 2017 by

The Aubrey Chaparral Boys Track Teams competed in the 11-4A District Track & Field Championships on Wednesday, April 12th, and Thursday, April 13th. Our Varsity Team finished 3rd overall and our JV Boys Finished 4th. We are very proud of the effort given at the District Track Meet. The top four places in each event will move on to Area which is going to be held in Crandall next Thursday, April 20th.
Here are the Results from last night:
Varsity Boys Team Results
Men – Varsity Boys – Team Rankings
1) Celina 148
2) Melissa 143.5
3) Aubrey 95.5
4) Princeton 91
5) Anna 89
6) Bonham 53
Varsity Boys Results
3200 M Run Finals
5th Zach Brookmole Aubrey 10:46.15
4×100 M Relay Finals
4th Jeff Wilbert, Grayson Grisso, Will Dow, Gatlin Grisso Aubrey 43.48
800 M Run Finals
2nd Joaquin Monroy Aubrey 2:03.44
4th Christian Porter Aubrey 2:05.36
110 M Hurdles Finals
1st Grayson Grisso Aubrey 14.86
3rd Spencer Neumann Aubrey 16.13
100 M Dash Finals
5th Adrian Porter Aubrey 11.71

4×200 M Relay Finals
3rd Gatlin Grisso, Grayson Grisso, Will Dow, Adrian Porter Aubrey 1:30.87
300 M Hurdles Finals
4th Spencer Neumann Aubrey 41.28
200 M Dash Finals
5th Gatlin Grisso Aubrey 23.18
1600 M Finals
2nd Joaquin Monroy Aubrey 4:41.68
4×400 M Relay Finals
5th Christian Porter, Brody Bounds, Will Dow, Spencer Neumann Aubrey 3:37.30
Long Jump Finals
1st Gatlin Grisso Aubrey 21’3”
Triple Jump Finals
3rd Gatlin Grisso Aubrey 42’-05 3/4”
Shot Put Finals
5th Jordan Redfearn Aubrey 45’-8”
Discus Finals
5th Austin Matheus Aubrey 116’-3”
High Jump Finals
3rd Adrian Porter Aubrey 5’-10”
6th Christian Porter Aubrey 5’-10”

Junior Varsity Boys Team Results
Men – Junior Varsity Boys – Team Rankings
1) Celina 188
2) Anna 128
3) Melissa 111
4) Aubrey 91
5) Princeton 70
6) Bonham 27
Junior Varsity Boys Results
3200 M Run Finals
1st Ethan Mellick Aubrey 11:16.65
4th Kaleb Wright Aubrey 11:47.37
4×100 M Relay Finals
4th Jose Noyola, Landon Dorsey, Luke Sciba, Caden Britten Aubrey 46.55
800 M Run Finals
3rd Isaac Jimenez Aubrey 2:14.52
4th Landon Stewart Aubrey 2:18.95
110 M Hurdles Finals
3rd Amos Perkins Aubrey 18.29
6th Hayden Smith Aubrey 19.07
4×200 M Relay Finals
5th Dallin Ordyna, Isaiah Byers, Luke Sciba, Caden Britten Aubrey 1:38.75
400 M Dash Finals
2nd Isaiah Byers Aubrey 54.27
5th Joaquin Romero Aubrey 56.62
300 M Hurdles Finals
4th Jose Noyola Aubrey 45.45
1600 M Finals
1st Ethan Mellick Aubrey 5:09.57
4th Isaac Jimenez Aubrey 5:17.26
4×400 M Relay Finals
2nd Dallin Ordyna, Isaiah Byers, Joaquin Romero, Luke Sciba Aubrey 3:41.26
High Jump Finals
4th Caden Britten Aubrey 5’-2”

After the last two days of District competition, your Lady Chaps will advance to the Districts 11&12 Area Championships with their 4×100 and 4×200 relay teams, as well as Kaia Saylor in the triple jump and high jump.

Becky Kudayah (V-100M), Lauren Knapp (V-200M), Kathmiae Dow (V-800M), and Aneisa Omar (JV-200M) all advanced to the finals and competed very well in their individual events. Gabi Grisso and Mckenzi Spaulding also finished top 8 in the semis, earning a spot to compete in the varsity 100M hurdles yesterday. Rachael Housewright finished 6th place, throwing varsity shot put. Alexis Smith grabbed silver in JV shot put. The distance crew of Jobe, Hawkins, Kriger-McMurray improved all season long. All of these girls have worked hard this season and they continue to make strides every week.

Kaia Saylor broke her own triple jump record from earlier this season, clearing 35’2 3/4″. She also claimed the gold in high jump. Two outstanding performances, for the freshman athlete, followed by anchoring both the 4×100 and the 4×200 relays, into a 4th place finish.

We are extremely proud of these young ladies and they will be ready to get after it next week at Crandall. #chaparralproud